Privacy policy

Privacy policy2018-10-12T11:33:30+00:00

Collecting and using personal data of customers, suppliers and other principals

We want to inform you that we collect and use the personal data that you give us because this is necessary in order to conclude and implement any contract between us. This applies both to our customers and potential customers and to parties from whom we purchase goods and/or services.

We use the data of our customers or potential customers so as to be able to send you a quotation, to decide the specifications or wishes with which particular goods or services need to comply, to deliver goods or carry out work on your behalf, to send invoices, and to communicate smoothly and efficiently with you on the implementation aspects of the contract.

If you are a supplier or potential supplier or other principal, your personal data is also necessary for the conclusion and implementation of the contract. In the case of purchasing it is needed so as to be able to decide the specifications or wishes with which, as far as we are concerned, particular goods or services need to comply, to send a request for quotation or to place an order with you, to pay your invoices, and to communicate smoothly and efficiently with you on other aspects of the contract.

You are not obliged to give us your personal data. However, if you provide us with no personal data or insufficient personal data, it is possible that we will be unable to carry out the work referred to above.

Passing data to third parties

In connection with the implementation of possible contracts with you, you might have to provide your personal data to parties that supply us with parts, materials, and products or that carry out work on our behalf. Additionally, we make use of external server space to store some or all of our sales and purchase records, of which your personal data forms part. Your personal data is therefore passed on to our provider of server space. We also make use of Microsoft Office and the associated storage possibilities for e-mails and other files.

Retention period for personal data

If you have asked us for a quotation but have not become one of our customers, we will remove your data no later than one year after our most recent contact. Similarly, if we have received a quotation from you but have not become one of your customers, we will remove your data no later than one year after our most recent contact. If you have become or wish to become a customer of ours or we have become or wish to become a customer of yours, we will retain your personal data for seven years after the end of the financial year in which the contract with you has been implemented in full. The period of seven years is the same as the period in which we are obliged to retain our records for the Belastingdienst (Dutch Tax and Customs Administration). We will remove your personal data at the end of that period.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to allow you to inspect your own personal data. If there are grounds to do so, you can also ask us to add something to your personal data or to correct errors. Additionally, you have the right to ask us to delete your personal data or restrict the use of your personal data. You can also object to us collecting or using your data or submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority). Finally, you can ask us to send you your personal data or to transfer that data to someone else. If you would like to exercise your rights, please apply to: AMT Group B.V. / Pauvreweg 29 / 4879 NJ Etten-Leur / The Netherlands / +31 (0)76 – 5015912 / info@amtgroup.nl. You can of course also contact us if you have any questions or for more information about how we collect and use personal data.

15-05-2018